Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Privacy Policy

J.N.Taylor & Co Pty Ltd ABN 61 007 879 696 (trading as Taylor Marine and/or Furuno Australia) recognises the importance of privacy issues and complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

General Information

We will collect some personal information from you, mainly relating to contact details and information requested so that we are then able to provide you with the correct information and addressing any feedback or queries you may have. We will not disclose this information to any third party, unless it is requested to do so by relevant law enforcement agencies.

 

When you visit our website, certain statistics are provided relating to time, date, server address and type of internet browser used but none of this contains any personal information.
 

We will assume you consent to the management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy, unless you inform us to the contrary.

Employment Opportunities

In addition to the above, information sent to us where you are expressing an interest in a position available, will include information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular position.

Contact Us:

If you have a complaint about the way your personal information has been dealt with, then please contact us on (08) 9494 9393 or admin@taylormarine.com.au and we will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaint or request. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer to the Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Disclaimer:

J.N. Taylor & Co Pty Ltd., which trades as Taylor Marine and/or Furuno Australia and the entities responsible for maintaining this Internet site and its directors, officers and agents believe that all information within this site is correct. Whilst we take great care to ensure that the information contained is accurate, any product information, specifications, performance details and scope of supply of equipment on this website is a guide only. No warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, suitability or reliability of the information contained therein and J.N. Taylor & Co Pty Ltd disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by any recipient through relying on anything contained in or omitted from the Internet site at http://www.taylormarine.com.au or http://www.furuno.com.au or http:www.jntaylor.com.au or any URL that directs you to that site.


By accessing this website, you assume the risk that the information and services provided through this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date, and unavailable or may not meet your requirements.


To the extent permitted by law, J.N. Taylor & Co Pty Ltd is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this web site or an external site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this web site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.
 

This site may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties over which J.N. Taylor & Co Pty Ltd has no control. J.N. Taylor & Co Pty Ltd make no representation as to the content of such websites and disclaims all liability for any use or reliance on such websites.